Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Recarta IT’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Recarta IT’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is The Atrium, Curtis Road, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1XA. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Our Privacy policy

IP address lookup

We use third parties to provide us with information about visitors to our web site. Your IP address is therefore recorded when you visit our web site. We may use this information to match against public and proprietary IP databases.

Web site cookies and link tracking

Cookies are small text files that store Internet settings. Cookies provide us with important site functionality to make your experience when visiting our website easy, for example, by not repeatedly having to re-enter information. Cookies also allow us to see which webpages you have visited and what links you have clicked on.

We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to track volumes, activities and source of website visitors over time. This can help users analyse how their website content is viewed and navigated.

We monitor web site click throughs from our emails.

Use of Information

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Act (GDPA). All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. Should you wish to obtain your account details, we will require you to provide additional forms of identity.

Children

We do not market to children. This site is not be be used by anyone under the age of 16. By providing any information on this site we assume you are over 16 in order that we comply with COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act).

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Protecting your information

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All information is encrypted at the point of storage.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email • Within 7 business days We will notify the users via in-site notification • Within 7 business days We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Informing you about our products, services and solutions

By submitting any or all of your details such as first name, last name, company, email address and telephone number you are consenting to one or all of the following:

  1. For one of our representatives to get in touch with you if you requested such contact.
  2. That you will receive the particular piece of information that you requested.
  3. For us to email you appropriate and useful communications.

General Data Protection Regulation of 2018

This EU law supersedes the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. This law comes under the accordance of EU-wide personal data protection for natural persons. Under article 33 of this law, it ensures that in an unfortunate event of a data breach in regards to data from this region:

  • Affected parties will be notified within 72 hours of the breach
  • If the notification exceeds 72 hours’ time frame, the reason for the delay would be included

Consent
According to the article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR and PECR policies which explains:
– Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.”
Which means we only outreach to the necessary businesses and point of contacts for Business purposes only. We do not contact any party for any other reason other than business purposes only.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information about you to third parties except when it is directly related to your particular need.

Amendments to this policy

It may be necessary for us to amend this policy in the future. Any changes will be done on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or would like to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact us by telephoning 0844 800 7822 or emailing our data control team at marketing@recarta.co.uk